pages

WORK RECORD

Managing Director
Adudas Nigeria Limited (1992- 1995)

Councilor
Karu Ward, Abuja. (1996)

Chairman
Committee on Sports, Voluntary
Organization and Union Activities,
Abuja Municipal Area Council. (1996)

Supervisory Councilor
Supervisory Councilor for Education,
Abuja Municipal Area Council. (1996)

Supervisory Councilor
Supervisory Councilor for Works,
Abuja Municipal Area Council. (1996)
Deputy Chairman
Abuja Municipal Area Council- (1997)

Honorable Member

Honorable Member House of Representatives
National Assembly, Abuja. (2003-2007)

Chairman

House Committee on Federal Capital Territory (FCT)
House of Representatives National Assembly,Abuja. 2003-2007

Member

Committees on Education, Capital Market, Commerce, Housing and
Urban Development, Women Affairs and Selection, House of
Representatives, National Assembly, Abuja. (2003-2007)

Member MFCT
Committee on Distribution/Installation of Water Pumps
in Federal CapitalTerritory (FCT). (2004)

Leader
Federal Capital Territory Christian Pilgrims. (2003)

Chairman
Board of Squash Racket of FederalCapital Territory (FCT)
Sports Association. (2005)

Patron
Yar’adua / Goodluck National Support Organization,
Federal Capital Territory Chapter. (2007)

Honorable Member
Honorable Member House of Representatives National Assembly,
Abuja. (2008-2011)

Chairman
Committee on Federal Capital Territory House of Representatives,
National Assembly, Abuja. (2008-2011)

Member
Committees on Banking and Currency, Legislative Budget Resources,
Works, Disaster Preparedness & Management,
House of Representatives, National Assembly, Abuja. (2008-2011)

Member
ADHOC Committee on 1999 Constitution Review, House of Representatives,
National Assembly, Abuja. (2008-2011)
Leader
FCT Delegation to the xxvii Athens Olympic Games. (2011)
Leader - Federal Capital Territory Christian Pilgrimage to Israel. (2011)
Leader
Federal Capital Territory Christian Pilgrimage to Israel. (2012)

Nigeria Adviser
Nigeria Adviser to the United Nation General Assembly. (30th September 2012)

Leader
Easter Celebration, Federal Capital Territory Christian Pilgrimage to Israel. (2013)

Nigeria Adviser
Nigeria Adviser to the United Nation General Assembly. (26th September 2014)

Senator
Senator, Representing Federal Capital Territory (FCT) (2011 – 2015)

Chairman
Senate Committee on Power, Steel Development and Metallurgy. (2011- 2015)

Member
Senate Committee on Trade and Investment, National Identity and National Population, ADHOC Committee on Bureau of Public Enterprise (BPE) and 1999 Constitution Review Committee. (2011 – 2015)

Senator
Senator, Representing Federal Capital Territory (FCT)2015 – till date

Vice Chairman
Senate Committee on Land
Transport (June 2015 – July 2016)

Vice Chairman
Senate Committee on Downstream Petroleum Sector (July 2016 till date)

Member
Senate Committee on Power, Steel Development and Metallurgy, Federal Capital Territory (FCT), Water Resources, Communications, Land Transport, 1999 Constitution Review Committee. (2015 – till date)

Governing Board Member
National Institute of Legislative Studies (NILS) ( 2015 – till date)

APPELLATION

  1. Talban Karu.
  2. Dan- Madami Bwari.
  3. Dan- Buram - Zuba
  4. Dan- Garkuwan Garki.
  5. Sarkin Yakin Wacko
  6. Dan Madanin – Kwali
  7. Katukan Abaji
  8. Ajagu- Nla of Oba Ogun Land.
  9. The Eyioha 1 of Ndi Igbo Abuja.
  10. Santalin Jikwoyi
  11. Sardauna of Kwali
  12. Guragurin Zuru of Zuru Chiefdom
  13. Sarkin Yakin Dagbadna

CONNECT WITH ME

f2

t2

y2